Organic Meadowsweet 0.5oz.

$4.00

Category:

Description

Organic Meadowsweet 0.5oz.

Common Name: Meadowsweet Herb
Latin Name: Filipendula ulmaria
Meadowsweet Herb, Filipendula ulmaria, is a perennial herb found growing in damp meadows, ditches and bogs, at the edges of ponds, on river banks and in damp open woodlands throughout Europe as well as the eastern United States and Canada. The fragrant Meadowsweet Herb is a well known wild flower, with its fern-like foliage and tufts of delicate, graceful, creamy-white flowers, which are in blossom from June to September.

Meadowsweet is reputed to break fevers and to promote sweating during a cold or flu. It also has a mild anti-inflammatory effect and a pain-relieving effect.

Warning: Use in persons with sensitivity to aspirin or other salicylate containing drugs is cautioned. Use in persons with glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency is cautioned.

Additional information

Weight 0.5 oz

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *