Organic WA State Usnea 0.5oz.

$4.00

Category:

Description

Organic WA State Usnea 0.5oz.

Latin Name: Usnea barbata
Common Names: Usnea Lichen, Old Man’s Beard

This Usnea has been collected in local Washington State forests.

Usnea is a lichen rich in usnic acid and polyphenols. The plant body of usnea is used to make medicine. Usnea is used for weight loss, pain, fever, and wound healing, and to make phlegm easier to cough up. Usnea is also used directly on the skin for sore throat and for athlete’s foot.

Additional information

Weight 0.5 oz

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *