Organic St. John’s Wort 0.5oz.

$4.00

Category:

Description

Organic St. John’s Wort 0.5oz.

Latin Name: Hypericum perforatum
Common Names: St. John’s Wort Herb

It contains many chemicals that act on messengers in the brain that regulate mood. People most commonly use St. John’s wort for depression and mood disorders. There is some strong scientific evidence that it is effective for mild to moderate depression. St. John’s wort is thought to work by keeping the brain from using up neurotransmitters like serotonin, dopamine, GABA, and norepinephrine. As a result, the neurotransmitters are more effectively used in the brain. This can have an antidepressant and overall feel-good effect in the brain.

Warning: Do not use this product while taking any prescription drug(s) without the advice of your prescribing physician. St. John’s Wort should not be used during phototherapy (laser or ultraviolet). Avoid excessive exposure to sunlight when using this product.

Additional information

Weight 0.5 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.